Back to All Events

Senior Recital: Brass & Violin

  • Conservatory Concert Hall YST Conservatory 117376 Singapore (map)

1:00pm
ZHANG ZHOUYAODONG, violin
GE XIAOZHE, piano

PROGRAMME

BACH
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001
     I.     Adagio
     II.    Fuga (Allegro)
     III.   Siciliana
     IV.   Presto


DEBUSSY
Sonate pour violon et piano en sol mineur, L. 140
     I.     Allegro vivo
     II.    Intermède: fantasque et léger
     III.   Finale: très animé


- Intermission (10 minutes) –


PIERRE BOULEZ
Anthèmes


PAGANINI
Caprice No. 24 in A minor


BRAHMS
Sonatensatz (Scherzo in C minor from the F.A.E. Sonata)


2:00pm
KONG XIANLONG, violin
GE XIAOZHE, piano

PROGRAMME

BEETHOVEN
Violin Sonata No. 5, Op. 24


CHEN GANG
Sunshine Over Tashkurgan

- Intermission (10 minutes)


MILHAUD
Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit


3:00pm
HE SHUCONG (Artist Diploma), violin
GE XIAOZHE, piano

PROGRAMME

ERNEST CHAUSSON
Poème for Violin and Piano, Op. 25


PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY
Sérénade mélancolique, Op. 26


PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY
Waltz-Scherzo, Op. 34


- Intermission (10 minutes) -


HENRYK WIENIAWSKI
Fantasie brillante, on themes from Gounod's ''Faust'', Op. 20


DARIUS MILHAUD
Le Boeuf sur le toit, Op. 58


6:00pm
JIRAJET THAWORNSIRI, trombone
RACHEL CHEN, piano

PROGRAMME

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Trombone Concerto
I. Allegro Vivace 
II. Andante Cantabile 
III. Allegro-Allegretto


BENEDETTO MARCELLO

Sonata for Trombone in F major
I. Largo
II. Allegro
III. Largo
IV. Pesto


HERBERT LINCOLN CLARKE

The Bride of the Wave

- Intermission (10 minutes) -

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA
Oblivion


STJEPAN SULEK

Sanota Vox Gabrieli


ARTUR PRYOR

Starlight


7:00pm
HOONG MIANE SNG, tuba
RACHEL CHEN, piano
DANILO IGNACIO CONTRERAS OSORIO, trombone
HONG YI GU, trombone
HENDRIK KWEK, trombone
SHUN ZHONG TAN, tuba

PROGRAMME

ELIZABETH RAUM
Romance for Tuba

KRYZSZTOF PENDERECKI
Capriccio for Solo Tuba

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Concerto in F minor for Bass Tuba and Orchestra

- Intermission (10 minutes) -

JACQUES CASTEREDE
Serenade from Sonatine for bass saxhorn and piano

ADELINE WONG
Nexus

GREGORY PORTER, arr. MARQUES YOUNG
Water Under Bridges


8:00pm

QIU SHENG, trumpet
BEATRICE LIN, piano

PROGRAMME

JOLIVET
Concertino for Trumpet, String Orchestra and Piano


ALEXANDER GOEDICKE

Concert etude


- Intermission (10 minutes) -


BACH/VIVALDI
Trumpet concerto


ROBERT SCHUMANN

Kinderszenen
VII. Traumerei


TICKETING INFORMATION

• Free admission.
• All event information is correct at time of print.
• Out of respect for other concertgoers, no children under 6 years of age will be allowed admission.

Earlier Event: April 24
Senior Recital: Violin & Piano
Later Event: April 26
Composition Final Year Presentation